Fresh goat milk Our lotions and soaps are made in small batches with about two quarts of fresh milk, never older than 24 hours. We milk one particular goat for several months, before re-introducing her to the herd and selecting another. Our skin care line is an attractive milky white color with absolutely no odor other than that of top-quality essential oils.
Goat milk has been used for centuries as a natural moisturizer and skin rejuvenator. It is easily absorbed into the skin, bringing with it moisture, restorative proteins and minerals. Goat milk contains pH-reducing caprylic acid, promoting the slight acid mantle that healthy skin generates to prevent bacterial invasion.
Homer's "liquid gold", olive oil is one of those magical substances that is good for almost everything - diet, skin, hands, hair and nails. The oil’s fat composition is very similar to that of human skin and so it rarely causes allergic reactions. Ancient Greek athletes rubbed olive oil all over their bodies, and you might do the same. Olive oil is easily absorbed into skin and helps preserve moisture. Its high percentage of unsaturated fats and antioxidant content may well protect skin and guard against sun damage.
Wheat Germ Oil Our ultra-rich, unrefined wheat germ oil contains vitamins E, A and D, proteins, lecithin, and squalene. We use it to nourish rough, cracked or chafed skin.
Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extract of the seed of wild carrot, or Queen Anne's Lace. It is an excellent toning choice for dry, mature skin. Carrot seed oil is considered to assist the exfoliation of old skin cells, improving the elasticity of the skin and thus reducing fine wrinkles around the eyes.
Rosehip Seed Oil
A rich, amber-colored organic oil extracted from the seed of a rose of the southern Andes, rosehip seed oil has an exceptionally high concentration of essential fatty acids, vitamin E and vitamin A. Vitamin A may assist cell regeneration and promote collagen and elastin levels. Rosehip seed oil is widely considered the best oil for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation in the natural remedy community. It has been studied for reduction of scarring, deep wrinkles and sun spots.
Coconut Oil Pure unrefined virgin coconut oil is widely considered one of the best natural ingredients for skin and hair. Like other oils, it sinks into the skin and from there into the cell structure of the connective tissues, bolstering your skin against sun exposure, smoothing out wrinkles, leaving a more youthful shine to your face and hands. Unrefined coconut oil contains a high proportion of protective antioxidants, which are thought to slow the process of aging. Like human breast milk, coconut oil contains lauric acid, which deters acne.
Grapeseed Oil Grapeseed oil is a delicate light colored oil extracted from the seeds of grapes, typically wine grapes. It is popular in massage oil preparations because it glides happily onto skin and is a great moisturizer. Grapeseed oil's mildly astringent and antiseptic qualities may firm, tone and clear skin.
Sweet Almond Oil Sweet almond oil is an excellent emollient used to soften the skin and promote a clear, glowing complexion with a satiny smooth feeling. It is considered particularly effective for chapped and irritated skin. Sweet almond oil is similar in composition to olive oil, and has a long and distinguished history of use in skin care. You might also care to know that it is a valuable lubricant for clockworks.
Palm Oil Palm oil, not to be confused with coconut oil, is extracted from the pulp of the oil palm, Elaeis guineensis. Palm oil contains several vitamins, antioxidants, and other phytonutrients important for good health. It is rich in the antioxidant vitamin E, which is thought to delay the body’s ageing process.
Jojoba Oil Jojoba is a woody shrub of the southwestern United States and northern Mexico, and jojoba "oil" the liquid wax produced in jojoba seeds. Our skin's natural sebum contains wax esters that act as a natural moisturizer and barrier, but steadily decline with age, leading to duller, wrinkled skin. Jojoba oil applied to skin may be an excellent substitute for human wax esters. It also contains many important nutrients such as vitamin E, B complex and minerals, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc.
Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E oil is widely used in skin care as an antioxidant. Ultraviolet radiation from the sun will split oxygen molecules in our skin into "free radicals", which reduce the collagen protein in skin that keeps skin firm and supple. Antioxidants help to prevent the formation of free radicals, protecting the skin from damage. So, antioxidants such as vitamin E oil may have the effect of reducing lines and wrinkles in skin.
Evening Primrose Oil Evening Primrose oil is extracted from the seed of evening primrose, a common roadside plant native to North America. It contains the essential fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid, and may partly relieve skin inflammation.
Aloe Vera Gel Gel from the pulp of the succulent Aloe vera has been used topically to treat wounds, skin infections, burns, and many other skin problems for centuries. Aloe vera contains all eight essential animo acids not made in the human body, enzymes, vitamins, minerals, salicylic acid, saponins and many other vital ingredients, including lignins, which are a major structural material of cells. Lignins can penetrate even tough skin areas, potentially benefitting skin problems such as eczema.
Rooibos Green Tea
The rooibos (Afrikaans for "red bush") is a legume, native to South Africa. The herbal tea made from rooibos became popular in southern Africa in the mid-twentieth century, and is now widely available. Green rooibos is unfermented and unoxidized, in contrast to the traditional tea. It contains alpha-hydroxy acid, considered important for healthy skin.
Bokek™ Dead Sea Salt
The Dead Sea is a salt lake bordering Israel, the West Bank and Jordan, at the lowest elevation of dry land on Earth. It is among the saltiest lakes in the world, almost nine times saltier than the ocean. No animals thrive around the Dead Sea, yet the extraordinary increased atmospheric pressure, reduced ultraviolet exposure and exceptional mineral content of the waters have attracted people for thousands of years. Early celebrities flocking to bathe in Dead Sea waters included Cleopatra and Herod the first.
Dead Sea salts are rich in magnesium, potassium and calcium chlorides, and bromides.
Regular soaking in Dead Sea salt water may relieve the itching of psoriasis and the inflammation of acne. And what more soothing way of letting go of the day's troubles than a bath of salts from Earth's most extraordinary lake, enjoyed by Cleopatra herself?
Epsom salts, or magnesium sulfate, are named after the English town where the compound was first distilled. The salts are highly stable but dissolve easily in water. Magnesium influences nerve signals and relaxes your muscles.
Rose water is the liquid, or hydrosol, left after the distillation of deeply fragrant rose petals and water to make rose oil. It was popular in wealthy ancient Rome as a hand wash; it is popular today as a skin toner to clean and brace your face.
Fragrance We use the essential oils of lavender, rose geranium and lemon verbena in our skin care. Essential oils are concentrated liquids containing aroma compounds from plants, and can irritate sensitive skin. Please let us know if you would like to see more products without essential oils.
Preservatives Germall® Plus is a broad-spectrum, non-paraben preservative for oil in water and water in oil emulsions, and for water-soluble formulations.